Macaroni (ichigobekon) wrote in pkmncollectors,
Macaroni
ichigobekon
pkmncollectors

A wild large package appears!

I've been photographing things and getting my huge gets post near completion. However, I recently received a large-ish plush lot from eBay and the main plush that I went after it for concerned me so much ( as far as legitimacy ) that I had to post this photostory/gets post/legitimacy confirmation! I also had questions about other plush that came in the lot that PPP could not help me resolve.

I of course did a package opening with one of my lovely Pikas, Woodstock!! :D Without further ado...





*Snip snip tear*



Woodstock: Oh my! A Pokecen bag!!
Muffled voice over yonder: PRRRRI! PRRRRRI!
Woodstock: Uh... ?



Woodstock: OH MY!!! There's a Pokemon in the lid!! ~_~
Me: ...........

*TUG!*



Woodstock: WHOA! You are one big fella!
Poliwhirl: Thanks man, it was stuffy in that bag... and I was separated from all the others!! *sniff*
Woodstock: It's okay... you are with us now! :D

I believe this is Play By Play? I forgot to check his tushy and now he is up in the closet. XD I have a very very similar Poliwhirl whose only difference is the fabric! :3



Woodstock: Back to the Pokecen bag... OOO SHINY!!! *tugtugtug*

*POP!*



Both: OOF!



Woodstock: O-Oh my... *drool*
Zoroark: Hands off buddy! This is too good for you. *pose*

....... Uh yeah. The Japanese on this guy's tag reads SUPER DX ZOROARK. PPP says it should read "DX UFO CATCHER ZOROARK". When I look him up on eBay it shows me a super deformed Chibi Zoroark plush? @_@ I AM SO CONFUSED.



But yeah, DAT FACE. Oh man, has anyone here ever NOT collected a Pokemon but then got a plush of it in a lot and REALLY LOVED IT AFTER THAT? D: I feel this way with Zoroark. She is just so gorgeous!!

Voice from other over yonder: Uhh hey guys... there are more plush in here you know...



Woodstock: BULBASAUR!! Your... EYES ARE FREAKING ME OUT.
Zoroark: ... Oh yeah. *pose*
Bulbasaur: o_o



You guys... I LOVE THIS PLUSH SO MUCH. CAN SOMEONE PLEASE HELP ME IDENTIFY IT!!!!!!!!! ;__; I searched PPP but did not find a similar one. His eyepaint has obviously been rubbed off quite a bit, but he is so soft and loved it is ridiculous. To me he looks like a TOMY plush.



Dat butt. :3



He is so darn cute. And snuggable. Definitely the most loved of the lot, but it makes me love him even more.



Up next is Hasbro Onix!! He unfortunately has no tushtags, like Bulbasaur. ;_; But he is amazing nonetheless!



*singing together*



"HEY!!!!!!!!"
Woodstock: WHOA!! Such a big voice for a little fellow!



Zorua: HEY I'M NOT SMALL!!!!
Woodstock .... Uh actually buddy...



Woodstock: OH WHATEVER MAN!! 8D PEACE AND LOVE ~
Zorua: WHAT IS THIS GUY ON



HE SO LITTLE. His tag says Banpresto, but I forgot what else it stated. ^^; LOL I PROBABLY SHOULDA WROTE ALL THIS DOWN., 8D



*rummage rummage*



Woodstock: OH MY!
Seel: .... Durr?



D'awwwwwww, this guy is tagless and so loved. KFC Seel wants a loving home, he has no stains but his fabric is very... snuggled. XD If anyone is up for trades for him, please let me know! I am interested in Pikachu, Meowth, Raikou, Rotom items... etc. :3 I have 17 positive feedback! http://feedback.pkmncollectors.net/feedback/view/ichigobekon/



Woodstock: !!!!!!!! The bad is getting so empty... that means almost to the plush Mom has been waiting so long for!!



But first, AWWWWWW MINI SNUB SNUB!!!!!!!
Woodstock: AWWWWW YEAH WE MATCH MA!!!!!!!



THAT FAAAAAAAAAAACE OH THE LOVE. :D

And now... the plush I went crazy for and the plush in question....



SUPER PUPPY-DOG-EYES LOVEABLE SHIMMERY BANPRESTO RAIKOU OMFGGGGGGGGGGG. DO THEY EVEN MAKE BOOTLEGS OF THIS? Ugh I feel like I am being paranoid. ;_;



He just seems slightly derp to me. ;_; IDK WHYYYY. I guess the lopsided facial stuffing and the slightly off left-eye stitched??





Also there is a weird purple thread hanging out of his right thigh there. ( not the UFO string )





His tag up close. Which says "L Size Kira Kira Pokemon Plush". But on PPP it says the tag should read "DX UFO CATCHER", just like Shimmery Zoroark's should... He is also missing his ShoPro sticker. I am so worried you guys. ;_; I wanted this Raikou for so long and went crazy for Raikou and Snubbull in that lot. If someone could please please help reassure me and clear this up it would be so amazing!!



Woodstock: I love you man even if you are a bootleg!!!!!! ;_;



And here is my haul... Woodstock didn't come in that package however. :P I found that baby at Goodwill lying stomach-down on a shelf. :) I love them all so much! :D Especially the shimmeries.



Also, the bag included! I was so happy to find this surprise. :D



The other side. <3


My massive gets post will be in the near future! But for now my main concern is finding out if these plush are legit, especially my electric sabertooth cat. <3 Thank you so much my loves!! I hope you enjoyed my first photostory also. :D
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 16 comments