α.נ. (alfiedawg) wrote in pkmncollectors,
α.נ.
alfiedawg
pkmncollectors

Help better understanding bootlegs?

It has been itching me forever and ever, and honestly curiosity is killing me.
Bootlegs.

Bootlegs have been around forever now but honestly? It's getting pretty damn hard to tell em apart now a days. A friend of mine swears that he has an official plush, I am unsure which Pokemon {he collects different turtles?} it was but recently he told me that someone verified it is indeed a bootleg. It has all the tags and what not- and the one whom verified it does this for a living, so there is no doubt she's lying... Truth is, I just want a good guide/better knowledge? So I can prevent not just buying one but selling them. I mean, I myself really don't mind buying one? As long as I know it is one... I mean some bootleggies are kinda cute anyway! And some might be customizable! As apposed to damaging the real ones- but yeah, click the snip for more-!

Then some are-
bootleg 1
A bit....???

baby
... /internal screaming-

Games are kinda obvious... Especially like;
bootleg 3
and ESPECIALLY like;
p9010008


The truth is- clearly not all look so... Obvious?
I mean the kid I know has a load of turtle Pokemon and he collects them religiously!
So he would be able to spot a boot leg... Pretty damn quick? I mean? This was kinda shocking? As I said, Idk which Pokemon it was... Just he contacted me "It's fake!!!" but didn't tell me which one? |||orz But yeah- clearly this is someone who ya figure would know? Idk...It looked exact according to him, even down to the TAGS! And they ruled it bootleg... Apparently it was the tush tag that gave it away? Yet they mimicked the apparent paper tags upon it to a tee? So... How can one tell better? I mean, I honestly do not know all the tricks and the trades, so I honestly need all the help I can get!

Also- Cards I would assume are harder to tell and have gotten better, but I would figure plushes would be easier? Ya know? Due to the fabric and the stitch not being utterly perfect... But honestly, I would like the best tips from people whom collect and deal with the merch way more than I have ever. You all would know a lot more than some alleged web site. You can't trust everything ya read on the internet... Here I trust more so everyone is welcome to post their opinion! ;ω;' I just really need some help with it... All types of bootlegs! Whether it be cards, plushes, figures, etc! Thanks! ヽ(`´)ノ

Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 47 comments