August 3rd, 2008

Guh by Ghostmeast
  • growly

Ch-ch-changes!

First of all, everything has been shipped today, including an order from PacificPikachu that was supposed to ship last week, but it fell behind a box and was found later. I apologize for the delay! At any rate, your items are en route!

Also, I have some news... I am quitting all my casual collecting and I'm selling off a good deal of my personal collection. This would be a really sad day, were it not for the reason WHY I'm quitting- I'm getting married! :D
So I'm going to need both the money, and the space, because next year I'll be moving from my parent's nice large house to an apartment of some kind, so I really need to cut down on my clutter! :)
I'm still going to be collecting Growlithe and Arcanine, but everything else I'll just have to hold off on till a later date, unless I just happen to get something neat in a resellable lot.

So anyways, my revised sales post is here: http://community.livejournal.com/pkmncollectors/1476644.html
The last week of August, I'll be combining most everything into an eBay lot and selling it all with a very modest starting price, because I'll be going back to school for my final year soon. I will definitely post up the link when that's up!
tokidoki

a few trade questions!

Just wanted to know if anyone would be interested in these trades:
My McDonalds Pachirisu card holder for your Chimchar card holder.
Any of my TFG: Zangoose, Salamence (both clear and normal ver), Torchic, and Shroomish for your TFG Beedrill or Weedle.

Thanks! I hope someone can fulfill my request. :D

BTW, I got my DS and Pokemon Diamond! I'm so happy! ^___^ I'm having a bit of a time beating Roark though. Ah well. ^^;;
Happy

A Giant Pikachu appeared!

So, my friend went to Japan to live with her friend and their family for a while and said she would bring back gifts. Well, the family so happened to once like pokemon quite a bit but didn't much care for a large Pikachu they happened to have. Unwanted Pika = good gift for Devi considering no Raichu's could be found.

LOOK AT IT!


I stuck my Raichu by him to show you JUST how big this thing is.
How my friend got this back to America, I have no clue, I still need to ask. But isn't it AMAZING?! AND FAT?!
o___o;

Just thought I'd share with everyone...
frustrated veemon
  • anuvia

Pokedoll Auctions

Well, it's finally come to this...

Times are hard these days, or at least for me, and it's become increasingly difficult to pay the bills. That having been said, I've decided to auction off some of my pokedolls to help with my owed bills.

This will be a very short auction, that will end 11:00PM PST 8-3-08 ( 2:00AM EST 8-4-08)

If you wish to just bypass the auction process and BUY the doll, you are welcome at anytime (even after bids have been placed) to claim to item for the "Buy it Now" price.

Winner agrees to pay within 24 hours after having won the auction (the only reason I rush is because my car insurance is due Tuesday)

Shipping will be $4.00 to anywhere.


Umbreon: (Still has tag, though it is slightly bent)
Starting Price: $35
Buy it Now: $55

Sceptile: (Apparently very rare - Does not have original tag as that's how I received it)
Starting Price: $ 40
Buy it Now: $60

Pictures of the Pokedolls for sale:


If you have any questions or concerns, feel free to ask here or contact me via AIM, MSN,or Email.

Aim: Hybridr4inbows
Msn: Anuvina@msn.com
Email: Anuvia [at] Gmail [dot] com
  • Current Music
    Beautiful Katamari OST

new and happy to be here

Hey there,

finally and after a hint of Articuno about this group I joined and just wanna say a friendly hello.

Something short about me: I'm one of the rare Lugimaniacs, being a fan since the very beginning and one of the oldest one's I think (being 27 is kinda something like a senior, eh?^^).

I'm looking hardly for a specific Lugia plushie - the giant one, to be precise (not the 17" one, but the 32" one - the really big plush). So that's my question: Does anybody have an idea how or where to get one?

Anyways - I'll enjoy being here :)
  • koolhk

Items I still need an a question?!

There are still a few item's I need,

Electivire Electronic toy(I am so desperate for that),
Gallade Plush,
Giratina Origin or(and)Another forme Plush.

Also one question. What is the difference between Pokedolls and Bansperto(spelt that wrong Im sure). Are the Pokedolls smaller?

Thanks,

digime

Pokemon Collection!

Well, I arranged my Pokemon collection (or what I could find of it anyways) and took pics last night. Not the best quality, but eh. Some of these items (like the Torchic plushie) I'd be willing to make trades for. If you want to trade, don't hesitate to ask :3 I'm a plushie fanatic! As for what I try and collect, I like Ho-oh, Pichu (my fav <3), Leafeon, Weavile, Togekiss, and Shaymin (as everyone does it seems ;) ) and other cuties, I don't really collect anything in particular ^^; just whatever is cute and I like :3 So anyways, enjoy my collection ^^ As you can tell, my collection needs updating! Most of mine are from older times, but I do have a fair bit of new stuff. This also doesn't include the stuff I plan on selling later :3 also minus my holographic and promo cards.

Cut, image heavy.

Collapse )

And there you have it. Whew, that took awhile XD I hope you enjoyed it. If you have any questions, feel free to ask me ^^
Pokemon - legendary bird trio
  • flag

Sales! Kids, Zukan, Pan Stickers, more

Hey, all! I'm clearing out a lot of my personal collection to make more room for the Pokemon I collect more specifically. Included are Pokemon kids, zukan, miscellaneous figures, and pan stickers! Also, since I haven't posted anything regarding my collection (sans birdpile) for over a month, I'll be posting a huge collection update very soon! ...does anyone outside of chat even remember me? XDD

Also, please take a look at MY WANTS LIST - I'm totally open to trading for anything that I want! Please ask~ ♥

Enough chatter- on to the sales!

UPDATE: I'm going to bed now! I'll get back to everyone in the morning~

Collapse )

Thanks for looking!
Zoroark

My Collection Part 1

Hello!

i am here to post part of my collection of plush and figures. i have much more than this, but the rest is in the garage and i am not sure where. i don't really want to look for it right now. plus it gets REALLY hot in there! i live in Arizona. just the other day it was 116 degrees outside!! so, i am not sure when part 2 is going to come. most likely when it gets cooler here. October or November.

there are a few figures i am willing to sell or trade for. i will take a picture of all of the figures and plush i am willing to trade or sell. i am not sure when i am aloud to buy or trade. i think i read in the rules i have to be a member for while. that is fine. but if i can do it now, i am looking for three items right now. i need three more of the BK toys to have the complete set. i need the Palkia deck box, Chimchar figure card holder, and Mantyke plush card frame. i have four extra toys. three sealed in their bags and one out of its bag. but i do have the bag for it. i can include a card with it too. i tried to collect all of the cards, but i wanted to collect the toys more. the extras are pictured at the end of all of the pictures.

sorry to go on and on. i do that sometimes......on to my collection! :)
Collapse )



thats it! sorry for so many pictures. i had a good time showing everything off. :) hope everyone enjoys looking at my collection. please let me know if i can trade or sell yet, and if i can, i would like those three BK toys i was talking about if anyone has them as extras. thank you so much!

have a great day/night/week everyone! :D

thingsthingsthings

Some things I thought were better off not stuffed in my sales post. :D

Rare 1997 Banpresto Charmeleon UFO Catcher

Yup, this guy is mint with tags. Not a flaw on him that I can see. I have seen several members express interest in him in the past, so I decided an auction would be the best bet for this guy.

Highest bidder: bergunty - $12

Edit: oshi- uhhh, ends Monday @ 8 pm est.

Collapse )

Collapse )

And of course, shameless plug to the Sketchy Pokemon Selling Alley.
changira

A wild newbie appeared! and a question

Hey everyone, after lurking around here for a bit I decided to join the community :}  My collection as far as plushes, figures, etc goes is quite small.  However my card collection is HUGE.  I have about 35 exs plus many other rares. 

My favorite pokemon are: growlithe/arcanine, Shaymin (sky form), ABSOL<333, LATIOS<333(I want the epic HUGE plushie), leafeon, glaceon,  mudkip line, lucario and many others.  I also, like LonePichu (whom is a DA friend) make plushies!  once I learn how to put images under the cut I will post the plushes I made (and I do take commissions!) 

question: how do you add cuts?  like if I want to post pictures and keep them under the cut along with add text underneath them,  I've been fooling around with LJ but I can't seem to get it right, please help a poor newb xD
  • Current Mood
    amused amused
Glacia, Absol, Kolink

Received & small Sales!

So! I received a couple of packages.

phoenixxfoxx, I received yours! Everything was perfect, thank you so much for everything and the freebies! :D
sapphireluna, I finally received the posters! Thank you so much, they're already up on the wall :D And thank you for the freebie!



Collapse )

Also, I have a small Zukan sales.

Collapse )


Finally, UKers! As well as hosting the Darkrai event this month, Woolworths have a special promotion -

Buy either of the Mystery Dungeon games (or according to the back D or P) and receive this promotion-only DVD free.

Shiny Kids Ahoy!

It's been a while since I've posted here, and since I had some free time today, I decided to paint a few shiny Pokemon Kids. It's actually a lot of fun, and I wanted to show my results to everyone:

Collapse )

In order to make this post a little more interesting as well, I have two questions. First off, I've kinda fallen in love with the Snorunt/Glalie/Froslass line. Does anyone have a list of what merchandise exists for them? Or if you have anything for sale regarding them, I'm interested in buying things.

Second: Does anyone have any extra Wooper or Drapion kids for sale? Condition doesn't matter, since I'm looking to paint shiny versions of them next.

Thank you everyone! :3
  • Current Mood
    relaxed relaxed