June 10th, 2014

lol jolty

Belayed Paris pokemon center haul and report :D

Hello everyone!

I might aswell join the line for the Paris pokecen report as chromapika, though   a but later due to my extreme working hours and busy life ><

So starting with first time of my visit was on the opening day with chromapika, and we waited around 40 minutes to get in, it started to rain of course :D Once we got in our hunt began and i snagged couple of old wants and a 1/1 Fennekin ^^ The art gallery was actually better than i expected and i took a lot of photos :D Also if anyone would need some closeups plz let me know ^^

The stock on the other hand got out since the next time (Saturday afternoon) i visited there were only Inkay, Chespin and Froakie plushies left with only children sized tshirts, and a couple of mangas left... Originally the stock was okay, i was honestly expecting a bit bigger stock with Meowstik merch or anything similar with the Tokyo Center, but having the 1/1 starters, laying pika, fletchling, inkay, chespin, froakie, fennekin, braxien, frogardier and yveltal and xerneas seemed okay. I have to return again this week to see if they have restocked, by any chance and snag some merch again :D

As for the photos here they are:

Collapse )

pokedoll, heracross, pokemon

Small wants post!

Hi everyone! One of these days, I will post a collection update. I'm waiting on one more box, and then I think my collection will be up-to-date.

For now, I have decided to look for some small wants.

I am looking to buy Pokemon Time bookmarks and TCG coins. If the bookmark is still in the packaging with the figure, and you've just peeked at the bookmark, I might be interested as well depending on the figure. I would prefer to buy multiples from the same seller but am open to buying one or two. I don't mind if they have some wear, but please specify the condition!

My primary wants are the Latios bookmark and the Latios/Latias Alto Mare coin(OBTAINED!), or any coin featuring a 3rd gen pokemon.

I am also casually seeking a Heracross Pokemon Time figure strap, any condition.

Thanks everyone! :)

EDIT: 6/13/14 - Still seeking Pokemon Time bookmarks, and tcg coins that I don't have yet (http://bulbapedia.bulbagarden.net/wiki/Coin_%28TCG%29)

tcg coins
Aegi love &lt;3

A quick Pre-order on Diancie movie keychains!

Hello there guys!
I am busy until this Thursday, but after that, I am free! I have so many things to show collection wise, and of course, I have a ton of new items that will make another huge sales post. I can't wait to be done with exams, wah.
Nevertheless, I have just bought this beautiful set that dokurog was so wonderful to tell me about!


OOOOOOH, this set includes my favorite royal swords and Noibat!!! I don't need the others, so I am putting these up for pre-order. This means that I won't collect payments until they arrive to me!
Each will be 4.50$ (this doesn't include shipping, packaging and fees)!!!! If you think it's high for such a price, I am sorry! I need to balance out of what will be claimed and what won't, and since I am buying it through a middleman, it will take some shipping fees!
DEPENDING ON INTEREST, I AM WILLING TO HELP OUT AND BUY MORE SETS, so if something was already claimed, just let me know and I'll see what I can do :)

Collapse )
Thank you so much guys! I hope I can help out other collectors with their collections :D

FJ question about shipping

Hey I won an auction awhile ago but I haven't instructed shipping because I have no $ atm and its just one MIP tomy figure can anyone tell me more or less how much would shipping be for some big that small?

Id like to get it in 3-5 days so I'm guessing EMS would be the choice to make? Don't rlly know what the other options are );

The one time I got a package it was huge so I have no idea how much I will need for this.

First Sales~

Hello community!~
Today I was approved for sales permission and I'm super excited and happy about it! :') I look forward to having the opportunity to become a GA Host and find new homes for my old pokefriends. I've stopped leafeon collecting (perhaps only temporarily) because I wanted to focus on sylveon/eevee and pikachu/pichu n-n" So without further ado, I bring you my first sales post!
pika-ban

Click on the sales banner to be redirected! n-n

Pokemon ORAS Mega Thread

So we have a new trailer out straight from E3! Please keep all ORAS talk here, this will stay at the top for a few days! I'm going to hide all the information under the cut for those who want to remain spoiler free.

Edit: Added the brand new Mega-evolution revealed June 11th!


Collapse )
cake

Photoshoot with your life-sized pokemon?

Hi guys! I've had this idea for a while, and last week I decided to take some pics of my own x3 Now that I'm finally in a hotel with decent wifi, I'll make the actual post haha
Do you all take pics with your 1:1 plushies, life-sized customs, or just any kind of plush in general? I thought it'd be fun to see everyone's pics- trainers and pokemon together :D
It's the closest we get to actually being trainers, so post your pokepics <3 Of course just pokemon are fine too- if the pic is cute I'd love to see it~

I decided to have a photoshoot with my precious Bayleef, and fluffyfurret joined in too xD

Here's a preview, and click the cut for more pics if you'd like to see them :D



Collapse )

That's my way of celebrating the end of school this year! Post your pics, I wanna see them all <3

Edit: And also a want- does anyone have a Furret MPC for sale? I missed out on a few already because it was never the right time or the auction was lost, and I'd really really love to have this plush ;w;
pika cap2

pre anime mid atlantic sale

Greetings I'll be heading to anime mid atlantic this Friday so I have more cards for sell to get a little funds for the con.By the way if anyone's going I might see you.

Rules
1.Paypal only
2.I can ship outside the US
3.I can hold up to 48 hours
4.Haggling's OK but no hurt feelings if turned down

IMG_1022
Collapse )

Thanks for viewing
  • Current Mood
    artistic artistic
  • Tags
  • j_ule

Japanese "S" sticker? And some questions.

Helloooo fellow collectors :) (I am in a good mood right now xD)

Today, I got Latias and Latios Pokedolls from the amazing kirstingent in the mail. :)

They are both the 2005 Japanese velboa releases. When I looked at their tags, I found that on their insides, there is a small sticker with Japanese characters on it. It's exactly the same on both Latias and Latios, and this is what it looks like:

DSC_0397

Now I am curious as to what this sticker says and means.
Also, do all 2005 Japanese Pokedolls have these stickers? And is this the equivalent to the infamous "S sticker" on early American Pokedolls, and can thus be seen as an indicator of authenticity?
Does somebody also have the Latias/Latios 2005 releases with the same stickers?

That being said, I still have some general Pokedoll/bootleg/tag questions concerning a guide I am currently working on!
But since this is long, have a cut :D

Collapse )

Tons of sales and an ambipom pokedoll. Looking for zukan bases

Hello community!
It seems that we have received a lot of packages these days so we have another super big post with updated sales with a TON of new kids, plushies, metal charms and stampers and we have an offer with a slightly damaged Ambipom pokedoll.
Collapse )
First of all the offers for this tiny hurted boy...
DSC_7341
Collapse )

Please, if someone is selling zukan bases let me know! I need one for my Ninetales zukan, another for the Arcanine zukan and a last one for Flygon zukan, this one with a stick to stand Flygon! I don't need the originals if you have something that can fit, let me know, please.

Now to some sales over here (but you check everything else on the sales post page! I didn't know where to put the metal charms XD)
Untitled-1

DSC_7316DSC_7321
Collapse )

Like I said, you can see a preview of some updates on my sales post. As you can see I have a ton of kids of eeveelutions and cool attack kids *^* If you're interested on anything, just let me know and of course I'm open for trades so if you have anything let me know and it would be a pleasure to work with you!
And I'm open for art commissions so if want something, just let me know!

artcommissions

New member - Introduction post

Hi there! My name is Raymence and I'm a pokémon collector from Germany.

I've been into collecting since the early beginnings. I started as a child, and now I'm 19 years old XD
So most of my collection is pretty old, and I guess some new things would be nice.
In general, I enjoy looking at all the different merchandise out there and therefore, at other people's collections.
That's why I decided to join this community. :)

My favourite pokémon are the dragon-type and dragon-like ones, especially Salamence, Rayquaza and Charizard.
I also like the mouse-like creatures like the Pika-family, Rattata, Ratticate and Mew.
And there are also many others like Espeon, Umbreon, Zorua, Absol, Metagross, Meowth and Swampert.

Now, let's have a look at my collection. :3    [--- Warning: Image heavy! ---]

Collapse )

Super Happy

A Most Epic Reintroduction Post

Hello everyone!
So I realize it's been a while since my  last full collection update post (almost a year!) So I figure I'm more than due for a reintrodction, and so without further ado,
Collapse )
Alright that's enough rambling about myself for one post, onto my collection!
BAMF
Collapse )
Alrighty that's about it for me! Thank you for taking the time to read my ramblings! and I hope you enjoyed seeing my collection, I hope you all have a wonderful day/night/week! C:
-Vulpes
Pokemon - Lizardon animated
  • splash

Intro Post!

Hello~ I've been in here and commented here and there, but didn't have time to make an intro post until now ^^;;
Call me Splash, and although I've played the games for every gen and have been collecting since gen 1, I had a big hiatus from collecting anything after gen 2 gold/silver. But now I'm back and pretty much back into every generation XD;;
My absolute favorite is Charizard, yet ironically I rarely put him on my game team6. I also love Staraptor, Garchomp, Eeveelutions, Ho-Oh, Lugia, legendaries in general, birds, anthropods... TAUROS lol uhhh yeah my weakness for animals in general really gets to me when it comes to Pokemon ahhah.
My major collection vice are my TOMY Moncolle figs, followed by plushies and other misc merch. Unfortunately, a majority of my gen 1 & 2 collection is back in Michigan, which I haven't really had time to come back to since I moved to California a few years back. But ONE OF THESE DAYS I will unite the collection!!!

Until then, I'll just show a couple recent plush gets ^^~

Collapse )