Stella (giratina) wrote in pkmncollectors,
Stella
giratina
pkmncollectors

Gets, Sales update, & show me your collection set up!!

I want to know what your collection set up looks like! I'm currently trying to look for shelving units to re-do my entire set up. My current shelf has been getting super wobbly and I'm afraid of it tipping over one day I won't be home. But my issue is, I don't know where to start! I wanna see some of your set ups to get some inspiration on how to re-do mine :> I'm especially excited because garage sale season has started. Super discount shelving.
Does anyone know a good way to display DS pens/pencils/regular pens? Mine keep falling over. I was thinking of getting museum putty to help them, but idk if that leaves a residue or not.

Onto the gets! Will be image heavy.

I'll start off with some god pony gets.

Pearly tomy! Was there a metallic release?

DARK PLATE ZUKAN!!! I love it so much ;__; Also splash and grass plates! Bought these from kyogres :>

I had an extra sky plate zukan, so I custom painted it to be the fairy plate. I really like how it came out. That dark pink was ridiculously hard to make ;'-';

Not really a 'get' since I had an extra one of these for a while, but I custom painted it to be the draco plate. It's got a few painting errors, but these things are so hard to work on because of how small they are kjgfhkhgk I will be looking to buy 14 more of these to do all the plates over time. I have a regular one and a dark plate one as well.

Dark plate BP plush! Ironically enough, it's the only legit one I have lmao But I don't really care all that much. I'd rather spend $5 on a bootie that's really well made than $25 on a single legit one right now. I got it off of a japanese flea market site for $3!

....which brings me to these! I got these for $5 each on eBay.

Giratina ballpoint pen! I only need one more from another set before I've got all of them.

As pictured ith the dark plate BP plush, I got another origin forme pokedoll strap. It was only $3 shipped. Apparently it's different from the one I got from Herar a few months ago! I wonder if it was a re-release of some sort.

Lastly I got this amazing zukan from a community member on here! It's my absolute favourite evolution line. Dusknoir can be split in half and the stomach is hollow. Definitely one of my favourite zukans overall.

Last week I walked to the post office to pick up a package I got from FJ. It was the Arceus tomy lot I mentioned in a previous post. But the rock plate tomy has....issues lol I guess his legs were glued on an angle because he has an incredibly hard time standing.

he doin a lil tap dance
I also set up my Arceus collection in a line to clearly show what I'm missing from each set (excluding plush).

I'm very close to completing my tomy and zukan sets! I am excited to complete them; especially the zukan set. I was thinking of purchasing whole sets of chous for the Arceus to make it easier for me. They're a pain to display, though. The bases don't go together well after the third row lol

http://giratina.livejournal.com/3599.html
Updated sales! Click the banner or the link to be transported to the goods and rules. CTR+F friendly! I've added zukan, tomys, TFGs, jakks, and more. I decided to get rid of all of my main collection doubles and purge on side collections.

Collection | Wants
Tags: arceus, darkrai, dialga, dusknoir, gets, giratina, latias, leafeon, palkia, sales, tomy, zukan
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 13 comments